For full functionality of this site it is necessary to enable JavaScript.
Here are the instructions how to enable JavaScript in your web browser.

Privacy Policy

National Mailing & Marketing (ABN 37 059 249 455) respects the privacy rights of our clients and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Privacy Amendment Act 1988 as well as other applicable privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy describes how National Mailing & Marketing (NMM), manages personal information. NMM may modify or update this policy from time to time and will publish all updates on the NMM website.

Personal responsibility and communication guidelines

All staff employed by NMM are required to treat all client information with the utmost confidentiality. NMM takes the confidentiality and privacy of our clients very seriously, and will not hesitate to take disciplinary action against any employees who are found to be in breach of this policy.

NMM has the following steps in place to educate our employees so as to prevent breaches occurring. These are:

  • Induction training for all new staff incorporates NMM procedures, processes and obligations relating to privacy, confidentiality and record keeping procedures;
  • All permanent and casual employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and security statement when they commence employment at NMM. These are legally binding documents that clearly state the staff member's obligation to treat all client information/data in a confidential manner;
  • Police checks are undertaken for all employees holding or promoted to Manager positions within the Company;
  • Security systems are in place to monitor and record computer access to information; and
  • Control systems are in place to regulate the level of access to information for different staff.

Access to Personal Information and records

Records may be paper or computer based, stored on discs, CD's or thumb drives. All records have legal, administrative and cultural constraints on their storage and disposal. Access to data is permissible on a "need to know" basis only, and is controlled by -

  • the staff member's job role and responsibilities;
  • in appropriate cases, staff may require ID or password code access to an electronic door to access physical data;
  • no private or confidential information can be retained on an employee's desk top computer;
  • records are retained only for so long as is required to complete the allocated job, to meet legislative or contractual obligations, or as otherwise specifically directed and authorised (in writing) by the record owner; and
  • computer access is monitored and restricted to ensure that confidentiality is maintained at all times.

What Personal Information do we collect and hold

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Mailing or street address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Details of the products that you have requested from us;
  • Any additional information relating to you or your organisation that you have provided to us directly or indirectly through our websites;
  • Information you provide to us through our call centres;
  • Information provided to us by our clients in order to process a mailing distribution on their behalf.

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of "cookies" (a small summary file containing a unique ID number). When you access our website, we may send a "cookie" to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements and gather broad demographic information. We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our website.

This information is generally used to diagnose problems and to improve the quality of the website. This information does not constitute personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. Consequently, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

How we collect Personal Information

We collect your personal information in the following ways;

  • Through your access and use of our website;
  • Through someone else who has provided us with your information; and
  • When you request products to be sent to you.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including;

  • Third party companies and organisations such as government entities;
  • Reputable mailing list companies;
  • Contractors and business partners;

for the purpose of printing and distributing letters, flyers or other publications for and on behalf of those organisations or other authorised client users.

Why do we collect Personal Information

The main purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities of sending you the materials you have requested, and to provide feedback on these orders (if requested) to our contracted clients, mainly Australian Government Departments. In most instances, the information that has been collected or accessed by us has been provided either by you or directly by our Government and private sector clients for use on their behalf in distributing both products and information about services.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed and all information provided to NMM by our clients will only be accessed and used in accordance with the said organisation's own Privacy Policy.

Links

Our website (www.nationalmailing.com.au) may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. All third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy principles.

NMM Privacy Policy    Issue No 1    Issue Date: 12 March 2014